Montana’s SNAP income limits are among the most generous in the Mountain West. Montana uses Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (BBCE) at 200% of the Federal Poverty Level — the highest gross income threshold available under federal rules — and has eliminated the asset test for most households.
This makes Montana significantly more accessible than neighboring Wyoming and North Dakota, which use stricter thresholds, and reflects the economic realities of a state where low population density, vast distances, and extreme winters create significant food access challenges.
SNAP in Montana is administered by the Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services (DPHHS) through the TEAMS (Technology Enterprise Architecture Management System) online portal.
Montana is the fourth largest state by area but ranks 44th in population — a combination that creates unique SNAP challenges: long distances to grocery stores and DPHHS offices, significant Native American reservation communities with high food insecurity rates, and a ranching and tourism economy with substantial seasonal income variability.
This guide covers every income threshold for 2026, how deductions work across Montana’s vast geography, and what changed under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act.
Montana SNAP Gross Income Limits 2026
Gross income is your total household income before any deductions — wages, self-employment, Social Security, unemployment, child support received, and all other sources combined. Montana’s gross income limit is set at 200% FPL under BBCE — significantly higher than the 130% FPL standard used in neighboring Wyoming.
| Household Size | Max Monthly Gross Income (200% FPL) |
|---|---|
| 1 | $2,430 |
| 2 | $3,288 |
| 3 | $4,147 |
| 4 | $5,005 |
| 5 | $5,864 |
| 6 | $6,722 |
| 7 | $7,581 |
| 8 | $8,439 |
| Each additional | +$859 |
Source: USDA FNS and Montana Department of Public Health and Human Services (DPHHS), effective October 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026.
Montana’s 200% FPL ceiling is shared with California, Illinois, Michigan, and several other states. Neighboring Wyoming uses the strict federal 130% FPL standard — meaning a Montana household of 4 earning between $3,250 and $5,005/month qualifies in Montana but would not in Wyoming. For a full national comparison, see the SNAP income limits guide for all 50 states.
Montana SNAP Net Income Limits 2026
Net income is what remains after SNAP’s allowable deductions are subtracted from your gross income. All Montana households — except those with elderly or disabled members — must pass both the gross and net income tests.
| Household Size | Max Monthly Net Income (100% FPL) |
|---|---|
| 1 | $1,215 |
| 2 | $1,644 |
| 3 | $2,072 |
| 4 | $2,500 |
| 5 | $2,929 |
| 6 | $3,357 |
| 7 | $3,785 |
| 8 | $4,214 |
| Each additional | +$429 |
Source: USDA FNS and Montana DPHHS, effective October 1, 2025 – September 30, 2026.
Montana’s housing costs vary dramatically by location — Bozeman has become one of the fastest-growing and most expensive small cities in the country, driven by tech migration and outdoor recreation demand, while rural eastern Montana communities maintain some of the most affordable housing in the region. This geographic variation means the shelter deduction plays very different roles depending on where in Montana a household lives.
How Deductions Reduce Your Net Income in Montana
Deductions lower your gross income to arrive at your net income. Montana’s harsh winters — particularly in the northern Hi-Line communities near the Canadian border and the eastern plains — drive natural gas and propane heating costs that are among the highest in the contiguous U.S. outside of New England. Montana’s vast distances also mean transportation costs to medical appointments are often significant for rural households.
Standard Deduction
Every Montana household receives a flat standard deduction regardless of actual expenses:
| Household Size | Standard Deduction |
|---|---|
| 1–3 members | $204/month |
| 4 members | $217/month |
| 5 members | $254/month |
| 6+ members | $291/month |
Earned Income Deduction
If anyone in your household earns wages or self-employment income, 20% of that earned income is automatically deducted before the net income test. Montana’s economy spans ranching and agriculture, outdoor recreation and tourism, healthcare, and energy extraction — with many workers earning seasonal or variable income where this deduction is critical for maintaining eligibility during lower-earning periods.
Excess Shelter Deduction
Rent or mortgage payments plus utility costs that exceed 50% of your net income — after other deductions — can be deducted. For 2026, this deduction is capped at $712/month for most Montana households. The cap does not apply to households with an elderly or disabled member, who may deduct the full shelter and utility amount.
Bozeman’s rental market has transformed dramatically — driven by remote workers relocating from California and Seattle — with one-bedroom rents now regularly exceeding $1,500–$2,000/month, making it one of the most expensive small cities in the Mountain West. Missoula, Billings, and Great Falls have seen more moderate but still meaningful rent increases. In contrast, rural eastern Montana communities — Miles City, Glendive, Sidney, and the Hi-Line towns — maintain much more affordable rents, but propane and heating costs offset those savings significantly during Montana’s long winters.
Standard Utility Allowance
Montana offers a fixed Standard Utility Allowance for households paying heating or cooling costs. Montana’s heating season runs from October through April across most of the state — and even longer in northern communities near Havre, Cut Bank, and Shelby, where winters are particularly severe. Propane costs in rural areas far from natural gas pipelines can reach $300–$500/month during peak winter months, making this one of the most impactful deductions available to Montana SNAP households.
Dependent Care Deduction
Childcare or adult dependent care costs paid so a household member can work, look for work, or attend job training are fully deductible — up to the actual amount paid.
Medical Expense Deduction
Elderly (60+) or disabled household members can deduct out-of-pocket medical expenses exceeding $35/month. In rural Montana — where the nearest specialist or hospital may be 100 or more miles away — transportation costs to medical appointments are among the highest in the contiguous U.S. and represent a significant deductible expense for elderly and disabled Montana households.
For the complete list of income sources excluded from gross income, see what income is not counted for SNAP.
Worked Example: How Deductions Calculate Net Income in Montana
Here is how a Montana household’s gross income is reduced to net income step by step.
Household: Ranch hand and spouse, two children — household of 4 Location: Great Falls, Montana Gross Monthly Income: $3,800 (ranch and agricultural wages)
| Step | Calculation | Remaining Income |
|---|---|---|
| Start with gross income | — | $3,800 |
| Subtract 20% earned income deduction | $3,800 x 20% = $760 | $3,040 |
| Subtract standard deduction (household of 4) | $217 | $2,823 |
| Subtract excess shelter costs (rent $850 + utilities $280 = $1,130; 50% of $2,823 = $1,412; excess = $0) | $0 | $2,823 |
| Net Monthly Income | $2,823 |
Gross income test: $3,800 is below Montana’s 200% FPL limit of $5,005 for a household of 4. Passed. Net income test: $2,823 exceeds the net limit of $2,500 for a household of 4. Not passed with these deductions alone.
This example reflects Great Falls’s agricultural workforce — a ranch family earning $3,800/month passes Montana’s generous 200% FPL gross test but needs additional deductions to pass the net income test. Montana’s moderate housing costs mean the shelter deduction produces nothing in this example. Adding a childcare deduction of $400/month brings net income to $2,423 — below the $2,500 threshold — qualifying this household for approximately $252/month in SNAP benefits. In Bozeman, where rents exceed $1,500/month, the shelter deduction alone would generate $88+ above the 50% threshold, significantly changing this calculation.
Special Income Rules for Montana Households
Elderly and Disabled Households
Montana households where at least one member is age 60 or older or has a qualifying disability are exempt from the gross income test entirely. They only need to pass the net income test at 100% FPL. Combined with the uncapped shelter deduction and the medical expense deduction — including Montana’s exceptionally long rural medical travel distances — many senior and disabled Montana households qualify even with modest Social Security income. For more detail, see our guide on whether seniors on Social Security can get food stamps.
No Asset Test for Most Households
Montana has eliminated the asset test for most households under BBCE. Bank accounts, savings, ranch equipment, and second vehicles do not affect SNAP eligibility for the vast majority of Montana applicants.
The only exception: households with an elderly or disabled member that fail the gross income test must have countable assets below $4,500. Exempt assets include your primary home, one vehicle per household, all retirement accounts, and personal property.
What Counts as Income in Montana
All of the following count toward your gross income in Montana:
- Wages and salaries (gross, before taxes)
- Self-employment net profit (after business expenses)
- Social Security and SSI payments
- Unemployment insurance benefits
- Child support received
- Pension and retirement income
- Workers’ compensation
- Tribal per capita payments (may have specific treatment — confirm with DPHHS)
LIHEAP energy assistance payments, EITC tax refunds, and most student financial aid do not count toward gross income. For a full breakdown, see what income is not counted for SNAP.
Native American Reservation Communities
Montana has seven federally recognized tribal nations and significant reservation communities including the Blackfeet, Crow, Northern Cheyenne, Fort Peck Assiniboine and Sioux, Fort Belknap Gros Ventre and Assiniboine, Chippewa Cree, and Little Shell Chippewa. Reservation communities in Montana face some of the highest food insecurity rates in the state — driven by geographic isolation, limited employment opportunities, and distance from grocery stores. Tribal per capita payments from gaming or natural resource revenues may have specific treatment rules for SNAP purposes — Montana DPHHS and tribal social services offices can provide household-specific guidance.
Ranching, Farming, and Seasonal Income
Montana’s ranching economy creates significant income variability — cattle sales typically occur once or twice per year, creating large seasonal income spikes followed by lower-income periods. For SNAP purposes, self-employment income from ranching or farming is calculated as net profit after legitimate business expenses: feed, veterinary costs, equipment maintenance, fuel, and ranch operating costs. Montana ranch households should apply during lower-income periods between major cattle sales and confirm with DPHHS how their specific income pattern is treated.
How the One Big Beautiful Bill Act Affects Montana SNAP in 2026
The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA), signed July 4, 2025, introduced several changes affecting Montana SNAP recipients starting in the 2026 benefit year.
Expanded work requirements: Able-bodied adults without dependents (ABAWDs) must now meet 80 hours per month of work, training, or volunteering. The age range has expanded from 18–54 to 18–64. Starting in 2026, parents of children aged 14 and older are also subject to work requirements. Montana’s seasonal tourism and agricultural workforce — ski resort workers, ranch hands, and harvest crews — may face challenges maintaining the 80-hour requirement during off-season periods. Remote reservation communities may qualify for local ABAWD waivers based on high unemployment. See the full breakdown at SNAP work requirements and check who is exempt.
Reduced federal cost-sharing: States must absorb a higher share of SNAP costs beginning fiscal year 2028. Montana’s relatively small SNAP caseload may limit budget impact, but the 200% FPL limit and no-asset-test policy remain fully in effect for 2026.
More frequent recertification: Many Montana recipients must now recertify every 6 months rather than annually. Given Montana’s vast geography, TEAMS online renewal is strongly recommended over traveling to a DPHHS office. Start the SNAP EBT renewal process well before your certification end date.
Average benefit reduction: Due to OBBBA funding adjustments, average monthly SNAP benefits fell nationally from $281/month in 2024 to approximately $258/month in 2026. Individual household benefits are still calculated using the same formula.
For a full national breakdown of what changed, see our Big Beautiful Bill SNAP changes guide.
Montana SNAP Maximum Benefit Amounts 2026
If you qualify, your monthly benefit is calculated as:
Monthly Benefit = Maximum Benefit minus (30% x Net Monthly Income)
A household with zero net income receives the full maximum benefit for their size.
| Household Size | Maximum Monthly Benefit |
|---|---|
| 1 | $292 |
| 2 | $535 |
| 3 | $766 |
| 4 | $975 |
| 5 | $1,155 |
| 6 | $1,386 |
| 7 | $1,524 |
| 8 | $1,751 |
| Each additional | +$219 |
Source: USDA FNS, effective October 1, 2025.
How to Apply for Montana SNAP
If your income falls within the limits above, here is how to move forward:
- Review full eligibility rules — income limits are one part of eligibility. Residency, citizenship, household composition, and work requirements all apply. See the complete Montana SNAP eligibility guide before applying.
- Gather your documents — photo ID, proof of Montana residency, pay stubs or income statements for all household members, Social Security numbers, and proof of housing costs and other deductible expenses.
- Apply online through TEAMS at dphhs.mt.gov — Montana DPHHS’s recommended application method, especially important given the state’s vast distances.
- Complete your interview — a DPHHS caseworker will contact you to verify your information. Standard processing takes up to 30 days; households with very low income may qualify for expedited benefits within 7 days.
- Receive your EBT card — once approved, benefits are loaded to your Montana EBT card each month on your assigned payment date.
For a full step-by-step walkthrough, see the Montana SNAP application guide.
If you also receive or are considering Medicaid, Montana has separate income thresholds. See Montana Medicaid income eligibility to check whether you qualify for both programs simultaneously.
Frequently Asked Questions About Montana SNAP Income Limits
What is the Montana SNAP income limit for a single person in 2026?
For a single person, Montana’s gross monthly income limit is $2,430 (200% FPL) and the net monthly income limit is $1,215 (100% FPL). If you are 60 or older or have a qualifying disability, the gross income test does not apply — only the $1,215 net income limit matters. Montana has eliminated the asset test for most households, so savings and bank accounts do not affect eligibility.
What is the Montana SNAP income limit for a family of 2?
A household of 2 must have a gross monthly income at or below $3,288 and a net monthly income at or below $1,644. Montana’s 200% FPL threshold means a household of 2 earning between $2,138 and $3,288/month has a qualifying window that does not exist in neighboring Wyoming. The maximum monthly benefit for a household of 2 is $535.
What is the Montana SNAP income limit for a family of 3?
A household of 3 must have a gross monthly income at or below $4,147 and a net monthly income at or below $2,072. Bozeman and Missoula households with significant shelter costs benefit substantially from the excess shelter deduction. The maximum monthly benefit for a household of 3 is $766.
What is the Montana SNAP income limit for a family of 4?
A household of 4 must have a gross monthly income at or below $5,005 and a net monthly income at or below $2,500. As shown in the worked example above, a Great Falls ranch family of 4 earning $3,800/month passes the gross test but needs childcare deductions to pass the net income test. The maximum monthly benefit for a family of four is $975/month.
Does Montana have an asset test for SNAP?
No, for most households. Montana has eliminated the asset test under BBCE. Bank accounts, savings, ranch equipment, and second vehicles do not affect SNAP eligibility for most Montana households. The only exception applies to households with an elderly or disabled member that fail the gross income test — those households must have countable assets below $4,500.
How is ranch and farming income calculated for Montana SNAP?
Ranch and farming income is treated as self-employment for SNAP purposes. Net profit — after deducting legitimate business expenses including feed, veterinary costs, equipment maintenance, fuel, and ranch operating costs — is what counts toward gross income. Major cattle sale events create large seasonal income spikes. Montana ranch households should apply during lower-income periods between major sales and confirm with DPHHS how their specific income pattern and expense structure are treated.
Are tribal per capita payments counted as income for Montana SNAP?
Tribal per capita payments from gaming revenues or natural resource distributions may have specific treatment rules for SNAP purposes — some payments are excluded from income calculations while others are counted. Montana DPHHS and your tribal social services office can provide household-specific guidance on how your per capita payments affect SNAP eligibility.
What happens if my income changes after I am approved?
You are required to report significant income changes to Montana DPHHS within 10 days through TEAMS or by contacting your local DPHHS office. For ranching and seasonal tourism households, income changes throughout the year are expected — report each change as it occurs. See how to report changes to SNAP for the required steps.
When do Montana SNAP income limits change?
Montana SNAP income limits are updated every October 1 to reflect the new federal fiscal year FPL guidelines. The figures in this guide are effective October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026. Always confirm current limits with Montana DPHHS at dphhs.mt.gov before applying.
Additional Montana SNAP Resources
- Montana SNAP Eligibility Guide — Full eligibility rules including residency, citizenship, and work requirements
- Montana SNAP Application Guide — Step-by-step instructions for applying online through TEAMS
- How to Check Your SNAP Balance in Montana — Check your Montana EBT card balance by phone, online, or at the register
- Montana EBT Discounts — Additional savings available to Montana EBT cardholders
- Montana WIC Income Guidelines — Check if your household qualifies for WIC in addition to SNAP
- Montana Medicaid Income Eligibility — Medicaid income thresholds for Montana residents
- SNAP Income Limits — National Overview — Compare Montana’s limits to all 50 states
- Montana DPHHS Portal — dphhs.mt.gov
- USDA SNAP Official Information — fns.usda.gov/snap
This guide reflects the 2026 SNAP fiscal year income limits, effective October 1, 2025 through September 30, 2026. Income limits and benefit amounts are updated each October. Always verify current figures with Montana DPHHS at dphhs.mt.gov before applying.
Last Updated: April 2026